Since the evolution of cinema we’ve seen great stories with advancements and experiments in every aspect. And then we have ‘sequels’, a choice that is risky and often having a pre notion of being underwhelming or ruining a great film. This fear has led many creative souls to not take a chance on their stories but we’ve come a long way and although there have been some bad ones, let’s see some good ones that went beyond our expectations.
1) Phir Hera Pheri (MX Player) – a classic of the “Hera Pheri” collection with the third one on its way, the film with ‘Paresh Rawal’, ‘Akshay Kumar’ and ‘Sunil Shetty’ is a hilarious re watch. The plot goes through the same arc with 3 unemployed men falling into chaotic situations but more ‘Baburao’ = more happiness.
2) Before Sunset (Hungama) – Richard Linklater’s beautiful trilogy, the sequel to “Before Sunrise” follows Jesse and Celine in their lives where we left them last making a promise to meet each other 6 months later. This trilogy is an exception being one of the most heartfelt and realistically perfect.
3) Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (Disney+ Hotstar) – SS Rajamouli’s epic fantasy tale, a follow up to “Bahubaali” garnered equal love as the first one. Adventurous than before, the film series is proudly one of the greats of Indian cinema.
4) The Godfather Part 2 (Netflix) – It is a crime not to mention the greatness this trilogy gave to the world of cinema. Francis Ford Coppola’s timeless drama delves into Michael Corleone’s expansion of the empire and the dangers hiding within.
5) Aparajito (Eros Now) – Satyajit Ray’s well known gem of Indian cinema follows Apu facing the trials and tribulations of life after his father’s death and his mother living life alone. This is yet another masterpiece from the great.
6) The Hangover Part 2 (Netflix) – Todd Phillip’s hilarious, addictive, amazing journey of our beloved Alan, Phil and Stu’ adventures definitely out does the first instalment. A bachelor party, Thailand, Mr Chow and a missing person, this film is unlimited fun. We only wish we could get more craziness of Alan.
7) Tanu Weds Manu Returns (Jio Cinema) – Aanand L Rai’s take on rom com is filled with more weddings, a lookalike and brilliant comedic timing from ‘Deepak Dobriyal’.
8) Split – M Night Shyamalan has made some great cinema pieces but OH this is one hell of a ride. The beauty of this film to weave audiences in the world for so many years since its first “Unbreakable” is outstanding. ‘James Mc Avoy’ as Kevin, one man, 23 personalities and a kidnapping, get ready for your mind to be blown.
9) Angrezi Medium (Disney+ Hotstar) – Late Irrfan’s last contribution to this world and to cinema was memorable. Filled with many if not more heart-warming moments and laughs that give an ache to your stomach.
10) 22nd Jump Street (YouTube) – a buddy cop duo for a lifetime, Schmidt (‘Jonah Hill’) and Jenko (‘Channing Tatum’) return for an undercover mission which leads them to re-discover their friendship. Back to college, drugs and more action, this one will entertain you along.
11) Grown Ups 2 (YouTube) – ‘Adam Sandler’ has delivered many wacky comedies but this bunch of friends and family fun filled film is just right. This sequel is even jollier and definitely not grown up.
12) Three Colours: White – Polish film director Krzysztof Kieślowski’s romantic drama is as beautiful as its predecessor and successor film “Blue” and “Red” respectively. A film about twisted love, divorce, revenge says so much more than the layers it hides underneath the colorful frames.
13) The Dark Knight (Netflix) – mesmerizing audiences since his first film, Christopher Nolan created a thought provoking, action pact, timeless film. With Heath Ledger’s breath taking performance as Joker and Christian Bale’s Batman running around Gotham for revenge and killing.
14) Singam 2 (Disney + Hotstar) – Hari known for his masala, action packed films gave another one follows Durai Singam working an undercover operation to eliminate drug trafficking in the town Thoothukudi.
15) 28 weeks later – a virus that turns half the population into zombies, the horror thriller kept us at the edge of our seats again. Follow up to Danny Boyle’s “28 days later” is equally thrilling to watch.
16) The disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Him / Her – There is no set order to this trilogy as both of these were released in 2013. Ned Benson’s loving, emotional and heartbreaking creation of a couple that discovers the landscape of loss, grief, marriage and more will tug your heart. Both of these films focus perspective in its telling giving cinema lovers a whole lot of emotion to take in.
You can now dive deep into an amazing, universal and outstanding film collection to keep you going till our world recovers too.
We’re hiring!
We are hiring two full-time junior to mid-level writers with the option to work remotely. You need to work a 5-hour shift and be available to write. Interested candidates should email their sample articles to [email protected]. Applications without a sample article will not be considered.