Home News Golden Globe Awards 2021: The Full List Of Winners!

Golden Globe Awards 2021: The Full List Of Winners!

By Binged Binged Bureau - March 1, 2021 @ 11:57 am

 

The winners of the 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards were announced today, springing a surprise or two in some categories, and staying true to expectations in others. The Awards Night was presented by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, their fourth time doing the honours. The Golden Globe Awards were held virtually, with Fey presenting them live from New York’s Rockefeller Center’s Rainbow Room, and Poehler, live from the Beverly Hilton, in Beverly Hills, California.

In addition to the award categories, the Golden Globes 2021 honoured Jane Fonda with the Cecil B. deMille Award, and Norman Lear with the Carol Burnett Award.

The most poignant and defining moment of the Golden Globe Awards Night was Chadwick Boseman’s posthumous win as Best Actor for his last film, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom. The award was accepted by the late actor’s wife Taylor Simone Ledward.

Chloé Zhao made history by becoming the first female director of Asian descent to win the Best Director for a Motion Picture Award, for Nomadland.

Nomadland took home two prime Golden Globe Awards, as did Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.

Netflix won film awards for The Trial Of The Chicago 7, I Care A Lot and of course, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

In the TV category, as expected, Netflix swept the Golden Globes TV Awards, with several of its prestigious original shows winning awards. The Crown won Golden Globes in four of the five categories it was nominated in. The Queen’s Gambit won in both its nominated categories. Schitt’s Creek won a clutch of awards in the TV Series Musical or Comedy category.

With these wins, Netflix took home 11 Golden Globes from a total of 42 nominations for the streamer.

Apple TV Plus won its first Golden Globe Award with a win for Ted Lasso and its lead actor, Jason Sudeikis.

HBO scored a win for I Know This Much Is True.

Disney Plus’ Soul was the big winner for the streamer, winning two plum awards.

Here’s the full list of Golden Globe Award Winners –

Films:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Nominees –

“The Father”
“Mank”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Winner – Nomadland

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Nominees –

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
“Hamilton”
“Music”
“Palm Springs”
“The Prom”

Winner – Borat Subsequent Movie film

Best Director – Motion Picture

Nominees –

David Fincher – Mank
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Winner – Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Nominees –

“The Father”
“Mank”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Winner – The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Nominees –

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Gary Oldman – Mank
Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

Winner – Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Nominees –

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Winner – Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Nominees –

Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
James Corden – The Prom
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton
Dev Patel – Personal History of David Copperfield
Andy Samberg – Palm Springs

Winner – Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Nominees –

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Kate Hudson – Music
Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit
Rosamund Pike – I Care a Lot
Anya Taylor-Joy – Emma

Winner – Rosamund Pike – I Care a Lot

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Nominees –

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Jared Leto – The Little Things
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami

Winner – Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Nominees –

Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian
Olivia Colman – The Father
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Helena Zengel – News of the World

Winner – Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Nominees –

“The Croods: A New Age”
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalkers”

Winner – Soul – Walt Disney Pictures

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Nominees –

“The Midnight Sky”
“Tenet”
“News of the World”
“Mank”
“Soul”

Winner – Soul

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Nominees –

“Fight for You” – Judas & the Black Messiah
“Io Si” – The Life Ahead
“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami
“Hear My Voice” – The Trial of the Chicago 7
“Tigress & Tweed” – The US v. Billie Holiday

Winner – “Io Si” – The Life Ahead

Television Awards

Best Television Series – Drama

Nominees –

“Ratched”
“Ozark”
“The Crown”
“Lovecraft Country”
“The Mandalorian”

Winner – The Crown

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Nominees –
Emily in Paris
The Flight Attendant
Schitt’s Creek
The Great
Ted Lasso

Winner – Schitt’s Creek

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Nominees –

“Normal People”
“The Queen’s Gambit”
“Small Axe”
“The Undoing”
“Unorthodox”

Winner – The Queen’s Gambit

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Nominees –

Jason Bateman – Ozark
Josh O’Connor – The Crown
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Al Pacino – Hunters
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason

Winner – Josh O’Connor – The Crown

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Nominees –

Emma Corrin – The Crown
Olivia Colman – The Crown
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
Laura Linney – Ozark
Sarah Paulson – Ratched

Winner – Emma Corrin – The Crown

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Nominees –

Don Cheadle – Black Monday
Nicholas Hoult – The Great
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
Ramy Youssef – Ramy

Winner – Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Nominees –

Lily Collins – Emily in Paris
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning – The Great
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek
Jane Levy – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

Winner – Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Nominees –

Bryan Cranston – Your Honor
Jeff Daniels – The Comey Rule
Hugh Grant – The Undoing
Ethan Hawke – The Good Lord Bird
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True

Winner – Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Nominees –

Cate Blanchett – Mrs America
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People
Shira Haas – Unorthodox
Nicole Kidman – The Undoing
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit

Winner – Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Nominees –

John Boyega – Small Axe
Brendan Gleeson – The Comey Rule
Dan Levy – Schitt’s Creek
Jim Parsons – Hollywood
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing

Winner – John Boyega – Small Axe

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Nominees –

Cynthia Nixon – Ratched
Gillian Anderson – The Crown
Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown
Julia Garner – Ozark
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek

Winner – Gillian Anderson – The Crown

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Nominees –

“Another Round”
“La Llorona”
“The Life Ahead”
“Minari”
“Two of Us”

Winner – Minari

Cecil B DeMille Award – Jane Fonda

Carol Burnett Award – Norman Lear